Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Nu.

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

100,000 - 120,000 EUR

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Nu

signed Picasso and dated 18.4.72 (upper left)

ink, wash, chalk and pink pencil on cardboard

25 x 17,4 cm; 9⅞ x 6⅞ in.

Executed on 18 April 1972.

__________________________________________________

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Nu

signé Picasso et daté 18.4.72 (en haut à gauche)

encre, lavis d'encre, craie et crayon rose sur carton

25 x 17,4 cm; 9⅞ x 6⅞ in.

Exécuté le 18 avril 1972.

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)

Saidenberg Gallery, New York

Dr. Martin S. Weseley (acquired from the above in 1973 and by descent)

Sotheby's, New York, 15 May 2018, lot 149 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Saidenberg Gallery, New York

Dr. Martin S. Weseley (acquis auprès du précédent en 1973 puis par descendance)

Sotheby's, New York, 15 mai 2018, lot 149 (consigné par le précédent)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1971 à 1972, vol. 33, Paris, 1978, no. 352, pl. 125, illustrated

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1971 à 1972, vol. 33, Paris, 1978, no. 352, pl. 125, reproduit

Paris, Galerie Louise Leiris, 172 dessins en noir et en couleurs, 1971-72, no. 37, p. 30, illustrated

Paris, Galerie Louise Leiris, 172 dessins en noir et en couleurs, 1971-72, no. 37, p. 30, reproduit

 © Succession Picasso, 2024.